Edward J Terry v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] simultaneous.
    Appellant was convicted of the habitual offender charge and
    sentenced to five years incarceration with four years suspended.
    He appeals this conviction.
    - 2 -
    II.    Analysis
    Appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his
    motion to dismiss the indictment pursuant to Code § 19.2-294.
    Appellant argues that his only "act" was driving the vehicle and,
    therefore, he cannot be convicted of being an habitual offender
    after having been previously convicted of speeding arising from
    the same act.   We disagree.
    Code § 19.2-294 states in pertinent part that "[i]f the same
    act be a violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under
    one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution or
    proceeding under the other or others."
    "[I]f two offenses involve 'two separate and distinct acts,'
    conviction of one does not bar a prosecution for the other."     Lash
    v. County of Henrico, 
    14 Va. App. 926
    , 930, 
    421 S.E.2d 851
    , 853
    (1992) (en banc).