The Commonwealth responded by concurring in the motion to vacate the judgment and allow the defendant to be present at sentencing. The Commonwealth stressed that Code § 19.2-298 allowed the right of allocution before pronouncement of sentence. The trial court denied the motion by written opinion. Code § 19.2-237 1 states a defendant shall not be sentenced to jail in absentia. The General Assembly has "recognized that there are important policy considerations which suggest that the system of justice would be better served by delaying the 1 Code § 19.2-237 provides that if a misdemeanor defendant "fails to appear and plead . . . the court may either award a capias or proceed to trial in the same manner as if the accused had appeared, plead not guilty and waived trial by jury, provided, that the court shall not in any such case enforce a jail sentence. (Emphasis added). - 2 - imposition of sentence," than by sentencing a defendant in his absence. Head v. Commonwealth,
3 Va. App. 163, 172,
348 S.E.2d 423, 429 (1986), overruled on other grounds by Cruz v. Commonwealth,
24 Va. App. 454,
482 S.E.2d 880(1997) (en banc)).