Ricky Dee Brewster, etc. v. Commonwealth , 23 Va. App. 354 ( 1996 )
[…] in this appeal is whether the phrase "serious bodily injury" in
    Code § 46.2-817 is unconstitutionally vague.2 For the reasons
    that follow, we affirm the trial court.
    1Appellant was also convicted of driving with a revoked
    operator's license after having been adjudicated an habitual
    offender, and failing to stop after an accident. Appellant also
    pled guilty to driving while intoxicated (third or subsequent
    offense within ten years). These convictions are not at issue in
    this appeal.
    2Code § 46.2-817, the speeding to elude statute, provides in
    pertinent part as follows:
    Any person who, having received a
    visible or audible signal from any
    law-enforcement officer to bring his motor
    vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle
    in a willful or wanton disregard of such
    (continued...)
    On the morning of March 5, 1994, Daryl Boone (Boone), a
    Fairfax County police officer, stopped appellant's truck.
    Appellant exited his truck completely nude.    Boone told him to
    stop but appellant reentered his truck and sped off.