James Slyvester Jones v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] convict Jones of possessing a firearm after having been
    convicted of a felony.
    When the sufficiency of the evidence is
    challenged on appeal, it is well established
    that we must view the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting
    to it all reasonable inferences fairly
    deducible therefrom. The conviction will be
    disturbed only if plainly wrong or without
    evidence to support it.
    Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    13 Va. App. 566
    , 572, 
    414 S.E.2d 193
    , 196
    (1992).
    Code § 18.2-308.2 states in relevant part:
    A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person
    who has been convicted of a felony or (ii)
    any person under the age of twenty-nine who
    was found guilty as a juvenile fourteen
    years of age or older at the time of the
    offense of a delinquent act which would be a
    felony if committed by an adult . . . to
    knowingly and intentionally possess or
    transport any firearm or to knowingly and
    intentionally carry it about his
    person . . . .
    - 11 -
    Jones contends that there was a fatal variance between the
    allegations in the indictment and the proof of the crime.      He
    argues that the Commonwealth chose to prosecute him under Code
    § 18.2-308.2(A)(i).