Gregory Joseph Buka v. Judith Marie Smith, f/k/a ( 2003 )
[…] that the [wife] was an actual bona fide resident and domiciliary
    of the Commonwealth" in accordance with Code § 20-97.    The trial
    court also held that husband's "failure to file [a timely]
    Answer, attend despositions [sic], or to question [wife's]
    residency and domicile, together with [his untimely] answer"
    admitting that wife "was indeed a resident and domiciliary of
    the State of Virginia" precluded him from reopening the suit and
    re-litigating the question of domicile.
    DISCUSSION
    Code § 20-97 provides, in pertinent part:
    No suit for annulling a marriage or for
    divorce shall be maintainable, unless one of
    the parties is and has been an actual bona
    fide resident and domiciliary of this
    Commonwealth for at least six months
    preceding the commencement of the suit; nor
    shall any suit for affirming a marriage be
    maintainable, unless one of the parties be
    domiciled in, and is and has been an actual
    bona fide resident of this Commonwealth at
    the time of bringing such suit.
    Compliance with the provision of the Code's requirement
    that one of the parties "'is and has been an actual bona fide
    resident of this State for at least one year [now six months]