Id. at 617. B. Competency Evaluations and Due Process The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the criminal prosecution of an incompetent defendant. Medina v. California,
505 U.S. 437, 439 (1992); Drope v. Missouri,
420 U.S. 162, 171-72 (1975); Dang, 287 Va. at 144. Therefore, states must guarantee that there are procedural safeguards in place to ensure a defendant is competent. Medina,
505 U.S. at 449; Dang, 287 Va. at 144. In Virginia, the General Assembly enacted Code § 19.2-169.1 to this aim. Dang, 287 Va. at 145. Under Code § 19.2-169.1(A), a court is required to order a competency evaluation if there is “probable cause to believe” the defendant “lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense.” (Emphasis added). This language reflects the Supreme Court’s articulated standard for competency. See Godinez v. Moran,