Clark argues a competency evaluation was warranted because his counsel demonstrated probable cause he did not understand the proceedings against him and was unable to assist his counsel at each hearing. ANALYSIS A. Standard of Review A defendant is competent to stand trial when he has the present ability to understand the proceedings against him and consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of understanding. Dusky v. United States,
362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960) (per curiam); United States v. Taylor,
437 F.2d 371, 375 (4th Cir. 1971). Under Code § 19.2-169.1(A), a court is required to order a competency evaluation if there is “probable cause to believe” the defendant “lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense.” Because a trial court is in the best position to weigh the evidence presented on a defendant’s competency, we will reverse a trial court’s decision denying a competency evaluation under Code § 19.2-169.1(A) only if the trial court abused its discretion. Dang v. Commonwealth,