Curt C. F. Wolters v. Sylvana Wolters ( 2003 )
[…] The appeal of
    a claim of inadequacy of a pendente lite award in a divorce action is not an appeal from a “final
    order” or from an order “granting, dissolving or denying an injunction” or “adjudicating the
    principles of a cause,” because it does not “respond to the chief object of the suit,” and is
    therefore not appealable under this section. Pinkard, 12 Va. App. at 851, 
    407 S.E.2d at 341
    ; see
    also Beatty v. Beatty, 
    105 Va. 213
    , 
    53 S.E. 2
     (1906). Interlocutory decrees made pursuant to
    Code § 20-103 “have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the
    underlying cause.”
    The necessity that husband find work or use other assets to pay court-ordered support
    arises from the fact that he must make support payments based on his imputed income of
    $109,546. The trial court observed that he would need to find work to make his support
    payments.