Austin Wayne Keyser v. Commonwealth , 22 Va. App. 747 ( 1996 )
[…] spurting from somewhere on my hand.    I had on sandals I could
    feel it on my feet."   Appellant then "took off around the front
    of the car."   The victim immediately reported the incident to the
    - 2 -
    police.
    Apprehended by the police shortly after the incident,
    appellant told them that all he had done was ask the victim for
    directions when, without provocation, she suddenly attacked him
    with a pair of scissors.   When apprehended appellant had
    approximately fifteen stab wounds.
    Code § 18.2-58.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    A. Any person who commits carjacking, as
    herein defined, shall be guilty of a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for life or a term
    not less than fifteen years.
    B. As used in this section, "carjacking"
    means the intentional seizure or seizure of
    control of a motor vehicle of another with
    intent to permanently or temporarily deprive
    another in possession or control of the
    vehicle of that possession or control by
    means of partial strangulation, or