Lloyd H. Brown, Sr. v. Rosalind H. Brown ( 2003 )
[…] Court's June 5, 2002 opinion letter." The decree noted that the trial court "heard evidence on
    November 12, 2002 on motions to reconsider." Finally, the trial court distributed property and
    apportioned debts. It refused to award husband spousal support "at this time."
    ISSUES PRESERVED
    Rule 5A:20 requires a party's opening brief to contain, inter alia, "a statement of the
    question presented with a clear and exact reference to the page(s) of the transcript, written
    2
    Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a) provides that a divorce may be granted "[o]n the application of
    either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any
    cohabitation and without interruption for one year."
    -3-
    statement, record, or appendix where each question was preserved in the trial court." (Emphasis
    added.)
    "No ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis for reversal unless the