Commonwealth, DSS v. James Flaneary , 22 Va. App. 293 ( 1996 )
[…] paternity. Such statement or blood test
    result shall have the same legal effect as a
    judgment entered pursuant to § 20-49.8. In
    the absence of such acknowledgment or if the
    probability of paternity is less than ninety-
    eight percent, such relationship may be
    established as otherwise provided in this
    chapter.
    Thus, DCSE argues that either a sworn acknowledgement of
    paternity or a genetic test result showing the requisite
    probability of paternity has the same legal effect as a judgment
    of paternity.
    Flaneary asserts that Code § 20-49.4, not Code § 20-49.1,
    controls contested paternity proceedings.   Code § 20-49.4
    provides, "in any action to establish parentage, . . . [a]ll
    relevant evidence on the issue of paternity shall be admissible
    . . . [and] may include, but shall not be limited to . . . [t]he
    results of scientifically reliable genetic tests, including blood
    tests, if available, weighted with all the evidence."      (Emphasis
    added).    Moreover, Flaneary points out that under Code § 20-49.4,
    paternity must be proven by clear and convincing evidence.      He
    notes that Code § 20-49.4 sets forth a nonexclusive list of the
    types of evidence, including scientifically reliable genetic
    1
    tests, that are relevant to prove paternity.       He argues,
    1
    Code § 20-49.4 provides:
    The standard of proof in any action to
    establish parentage shall be by clear and
    convincing evidence. All relevant evidence
    on the issue of paternity shall be
    admissible. Such evidence may include, but
    - 6 -
    therefore, that Code § 20-49.1 applies only when a sworn
    voluntary acknowledgement of paternity exists and that Code
    § 20-49.4 applies in contested judicial proceedings to establish
    paternity where, as in this case, no voluntary acknowledgement
    exists, or where the genetic testing reports less than a 98%
    probability of paternity.
    The initial question presented by DCSE is whether Code
    § 20-49.1 applies and requires a trial court in a contested
    (..continued)
    shall not be limited to, the following:
    1. Evidence of open cohabitation or
    sexual intercourse between the known parent
    and the alleged parent at the probable time
    of conception;
    2. Medical or anthropological evidence
    relating to the alleged parentage of the
    child based on tests performed by experts.
    If a person has been identified by the mother
    as the putative father of the child, the
    court may, and upon request of a party shall,
    require the child, the known parent, and the
    alleged parent to submit to appropriate
    tests;
    3. The results of scientifically
    reliable genetic tests, including blood
    tests, if available, weighted with all the
    evidence;
    4. Evidence of the alleged parent
    consenting to or acknowledging, by a general
    course of conduct, the common use of such
    parent's surname by the child;
    5. Evidence of the alleged parent
    claiming the child as his child on any
    statement, tax return or other document filed
    by him with any state, local or federal
    government or any agency thereof;
    6. A true copy of an acknowledgement
    pursuant to § 20-49.5; and
    7. An admission by a male between the
    ages of fourteen and eighteen pursuant to
    § 20-49.6.
    - 7 -
    paternity proceeding to give genetic test results affirming at
    least a 98% probability of paternity the same legal effect as a
    judgment. 2    Clearly, the major purpose for enacting Code