Commonwealth, DSS v. James Flaneary , 22 Va. App. 293 ( 1996 )
[…] preclude a party from litigating paternity even though the
    statute provides that such acknowledgement shall be accorded the
    effect of a "judgment entered pursuant to § 20-49.8." 3       We held
    2
    Code §§ 20-49.1 and -49.4 were first enacted in 1988, see
    1988 Va. Acts. c. 866, and then amended in 1990, see 1990 Va.
    Acts c. 836. They replaced former Code § 20-61.1, which, like
    Code § 20-49.4, set forth several types of evidence, including
    blood tests, that could be introduced in an action to establish
    paternity. Code § 20-61.1 (repealed 1988).
    3
    Code § 20-49.8(B) provides:
    A determination of paternity made by any
    other state shall be given full faith and
    credit, whether established through voluntary
    acknowledgment or through administrative or
    judicial process; provided, however, that,
    except as may otherwise be required by law,
    such full faith and credit shall be given
    only for the purposes of establishing a duty
    to make payments of support and other
    payments contemplated by subsection A.
    - 8 -
    that such acknowledgements are accorded treatment as a judgment
    for such purposes as administrative support orders, Code
    § 63.1-250.1, or full faith and credit to foreign support orders
    and other payments.   See Code § 20-49.8(B).   Thus, even if Code