Commonwealth, DSS v. James Flaneary , 22 Va. App. 293 ( 1996 )
[…] finder determines is justified.     Where there is no voluntary
    acknowledgement of paternity under oath, or where there is an
    acknowledgement but a party in interest challenges paternity and
    the genetic test results show a probability of paternity of less
    than 98%, paternity shall be established in accordance with the
    provisions of Code § 20-49.4.      Because there was no
    acknowledgement of paternity here, the decision of the trial
    court will be affirmed unless, as a matter of law, clear and
    convincing evidence proves paternity.
    Code § 20-49.4 provides that "[t]he standard of proof in any
    action to establish parentage shall be by clear and convincing
    evidence.   All relevant evidence on the issue of paternity shall
    be admissible."   (Emphasis added).       Among the nonexclusive list
    of factors that may be considered to prove paternity under Code
    § 20-49.4 are
    1. Evidence of open cohabitation or sexual
    intercourse between the known parent and the
    alleged parent at the probable time of