Metro Washington Airports v. John L. Bispo ( 2003 )
[…] § 65.2-402(B); and (2) in applying an erroneous legal standard
    and in failing to follow Henrico County Div. of Fire v. Estate
    of Woody, 
    39 Va. App. 322
    , 
    572 S.E.2d 526
     (2002), and Bass v.
    City of Richmond Police Dep't, 
    258 Va. 103
    , 
    515 S.E.2d 557
    (1999).    Upon reviewing the record and the parties' briefs, we
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    conclude that this appeal is without merit.   Accordingly, we
    summarily affirm the commission's decision.   Rule 5A:27.
    In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-402(B) provides as follows:
    Hypertension or heart disease causing . . .
    any health condition or impairment resulting
    in total or partial disability of . . .
    firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be
    occupational diseases, suffered in the line
    of duty, that are covered by this title
    unless such presumption is overcome by a
    preponderance of competent evidence to the
    contrary.
    "To overcome the presumption the employer must show, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, both that (1) the claimant's
    disease was not caused by his employment, and (2) there was a
    non-work-related cause of the disease."   Bass, 
    258 Va. at 114
    ,