Warren Thaddious Buie v. Commonwealth , 21 Va. App. 526 ( 1996 )
[…] on blocks positioned along its underside, was served by
    electricity, air conditioned, and was appropriately designed and
    furnished for office use.   The trailer was accessed by steps
    leading to one of two doors, both of which, together with its
    several windows, were locked at the conclusion of each workday.    It
    is uncontroverted that the structure regularly functioned as an
    office at the time of the offense.
    Nevertheless, defendant argues that the trailer was not
    sufficiently "permanent" and "affixed to realty" to satisfy the
    elements of Code § 18.2-91. 1
    Code § 18.2-91 provides, inter alia:
    If any person [commits] any of the acts
    mentioned in Code § 18.2-90 with intent to
    commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of
    statutory burglary . . . .
    1
    Other elements of the offense are not in issue on appeal.
    - 2 -
    Code § 18.2-90 provides, in pertinent part:
    If any person . . . in the nighttime enters
    without breaking or at any time breaks and
    enters . . . any office, shop, storehouse,