Warren Thaddious Buie v. Commonwealth , 21 Va. App. 526 ( 1996 )
[…] It
    is uncontroverted that the structure regularly functioned as an
    office at the time of the offense.
    Nevertheless, defendant argues that the trailer was not
    sufficiently "permanent" and "affixed to realty" to satisfy the
    elements of Code § 18.2-91. 1
    Code § 18.2-91 provides, inter alia:
    If any person [commits] any of the acts
    mentioned in Code § 18.2-90 with intent to
    commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of
    statutory burglary . . . .
    1
    Other elements of the offense are not in issue on appeal.
    - 2 -
    Code § 18.2-90 provides, in pertinent part:
    If any person . . . in the nighttime enters
    without breaking or at any time breaks and
    enters . . . any office, shop, storehouse,
    warehouse, banking house, or other house . . .,
    he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary
    . . . .
    In construing Code § 18.2-90, the Supreme Court determined
    that the term "'other house' . . . placed at the end of a list of
    specific references to various structures[,]" all of which "share
    the common element of being improvements affixed to the ground,"