Daphne Burke Ramsey, f/k/a v. Robert E. Clements ( 2003 )
[…] Cohen, 
    31 Va. App. 728
    , 734-35, 
    525 S.E.2d 599
    , 602 (2000)
    (citations omitted).
    In matters concerning custody, the welfare and best
    interests of the child are the "primary, paramount and
    controlling considerations."   Kogon v. Ulerick, 
    12 Va. App. 595
    ,
    596, 
    405 S.E.2d 441
    , 442 (1991). The statute reflects the
    - 5 -
    importance placed upon securing the best interests of the child,
    whose interests, in the final analysis, must be protected by the
    courts.    Code § 20-124.2(B) ("In determining custody, the court
    shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the
    child."); see also Keel, 225 Va. at 612, 
    303 S.E.2d at 921
    .
    Mother argues that once the trial court found that the
    grandparents were raising the child, it should have applied the
    law applicable to custody disputes between biological parents
    and a third party.