Hunter v. Commonwealth , 13 Va. App. 187 ( 1991 )
[…] Since there was no waiver, it is unnecessary to consider whether a continuance would have been prejudicial to the Commonwealth. It is also unnecessary to reach *487 the second issue on appeal. Accordingly, the decision of the trial court is reversed and remanded for a new trial if the Commonwealth be so advised.

    Reversed and remanded.

    NOTES

    [1] The confrontation clause of the sixth amendment provides, in part, that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right... to be confronted with the witnesses against him." U.S. Const. amend. VI.

    [2] Code § 19.2-259 provides, in part, "A person tried for felony shall be personally present during the trial."

    [3] The court should seek reliable evidence that the appellant is voluntarily absent, and cannot assume that a appellant's absence is voluntary.