Rodney Bryon Rock v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] because the record lacks an indictment order. That argument, however, fails to properly call the
    trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction into question or otherwise present a basis for declaring that
    his conviction order is void ab initio. “[T]here is no constitutional requirement that prosecutions for
    felony be by indictment.” Epps v. Commonwealth, 
    66 Va. App. 393
    , 399 (2016) (quoting
    Livingston v. Commonwealth, 
    184 Va. 830
    , 836 (1946)). Instead, “[t]he requirement is merely
    statutory [and] may be waived.” Id.; see Code § 19.2-217 (“[N]o person shall be put upon trial for
    any felony, unless an indictment or presentment shall have first been found or made by a grand jury
    in a court of competent jurisdiction.”). “[B]ecause an indictment may be waived, it is not
    jurisdictional.” Epps, 66 Va. App. at 400 (citing Hanson v. Smyth, 
    183 Va. 384
    , 390-91 (1944)).
    Thus, any challenge to the form of an indictment is waived unless raised at least seven days
    before trial.