Giso Asgari v. Abbas Asgari , 33 Va. App. 393 ( 2000 )
[…] In support of her contention that husband withdrew his
    prayer for retroactive child support, wife asserts that
    continuances or "removals" of two hearings scheduled on
    husband's motion for pendente lite relief constituted an
    abandonment of the claim.   Wife further complains, citing no
    authority, that husband's failure to pursue a hearing resulted
    in an inequitable "creat[ion] of an arrearage beyond [her]
    control," "not the intended use for retroactive [child]
    support."   Her arguments are belied by the record and contrary
    to statute.
    Code § 20-108.1(B) provides that "[l]iability for [child]
    support shall be determined retroactively . . . from the date
    that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action
    with the court."   Here, husband commenced an action for child
    support at the inception of the instant cause, praying for such
    relief in the bill of complaint.   Husband's subsequent motion
    for a pendente lite award, together with related scheduling
    4