Uninsured Employer's FundvM.L.Edwards,J.Doyan etal , 32 Va. App. 814 ( 2000 )
[…] timely notice of the accident, without "reasonable excuse" by
    claimant, resulting in "prejudice" to Waltrip.   Code
    § 65.2-600(D).    Claimant appealed to the full commission.
    Affirming the deputy on appeal, albeit "[f]or different
    reasons," the commission relied upon Code § 65.2-600(A) to deny
    the claim, reasoning that, in default of notice of the accident
    within thirty days of occurrence, pursuant to Code § 65.2-600(A)
    and (D), Waltrip, as statutory employer, was entitled to sixty
    days notice of the scheduled hearing in accordance with Code
    § 65.2-600(A).
    II.
    Code § 65.2-600 (formerly Code § 65.1-85) provides, in
    pertinent part:
    - 3 -
    A. Every injured employee or his
    representative shall immediately on the
    occurrence of an accident or as soon
    thereafter as practicable, give or cause to
    be given to the employer a written notice of
    the accident. If notice of accident is not
    given to a statutory employer, such
    statutory employer may be held responsible
    for . . . awards of compensation rendered by
    the Commission if (i) he shall have had at
    least sixty days' notice of the hearing to
    ascertain compensability of the accident,
    and (ii) the statutory employer was not
    prejudiced by lack of notice of the
    accident.
    *         *        *     *        *      *      *
    D. No compensation or medical benefit shall
    be payable unless such written notice is
    given within 30 days after the occurrence of
    the accident or death, unless reasonable
    excuse is made to the satisfaction of the