Kelvin Lynn Whitehead v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] At
    trial, Whitehead's counsel "object[ed] to this line of
    questioning unless [the prosecutor] is going to make her his own
    witness because . . . [the] sole purpose of the testimony was to
    deal with . . . Cobbs' version of this hammer incident."    When
    the prosecutor responded that Noble's testimony demonstrated that
    "she . . . is not friendly to me as a witness," the trial judge
    ruled that Noble was an adverse witness and permitted the
    prosecutor to examine her further.
    In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-401(A), which applies in both
    civil and criminal cases, see McCue v. Commonwealth, 
    103 Va. 870
    ,
    996, 
    49 S.E. 623
    , 627-28 (1905), provides that "[a] party called
    to testify for another, having an adverse interest, may be
    examined by such other party according to the rules applicable to
    cross-examination."   In construing the predecessor statute, which
    contained this identical language, the Supreme Court ruled as
    follows:
    It is clear that the intent of the
    legislature was, first, to compel a
    litigant, if called by another party to the