Patrick J. Mannix, s/k/a Patrick J. Mannix,Sr.v CW ( 2000 )
[…] his conviction for disorderly conduct.       He argues, citing Ford
    v. City of Newport News, 
    23 Va. App. 137
    , 
    474 S.E.2d 848
    (1996),
    that neither his verbal exchanges with the county attorney and
    the board chairman, no matter how inappropriate, nor his refusal
    to leave the podium and be seated rise to the level of
    disorderly conduct.      Furthermore, he argues that the
    Commonwealth failed to prove that he had the specific intent
    required under the statute to support the conviction.
    Section 18.2-415 provides that: 1
    [a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct
    if, with the intent to cause public
    inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
    recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
    1
    Section 18.2-415(B) provides that a person who
    "[w]illfully . . . disrupts a meeting of the governing body of
    any political subdivision of this Commonwealth or a division or
    agency thereof . . ." shall be guilty of disorderly conduct if
    the disruption "(i) prevents or interferes with the orderly
    conduct of the meeting . . . ." Although Mannix's conduct
    appears to fit squarely within this provision, the jury was not
    instructed on this subsection.