Jerome Antonio Woodfork v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 31 Va. App. 154 ( 1999 )
[…] time of the alleged offense.    As a result, he argues, the
    district court erred in dismissing the original charges and not
    directing that they "proceed as otherwise provided for by law,"
    as required by the last paragraph of Code § 16.1-269.1(D).
    Appellant contends that the district court should have tried him
    as a juvenile on the charges then before it and that the
    erroneous dismissal prevented the circuit court from obtaining
    jurisdiction over him in the subsequent proceeding.
    We hold that appellant misconstrues the language of Code
    § 16.1-269.1(D).   Before the court is required under
    § 16.1-269.1(D) to see that "the case shall proceed as otherwise
    required by law," it must first "find[] that the juvenile was
    not fourteen years of age or older at the time of the alleged
    commission of the offense." 3   Code § 16.1-269.1(D) (emphasis
    3
    Pursuant to the statute, the court also is required to
    direct that the case proceed as required by law if it finds
    "that the conditions specified in subdivision 1, 2, or 3 of
    subsection A have not been met." Because appellant does not