492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth,
[…] 668 S.E.2d 137, 139-40 (2008)). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, as the prevailing party below, and determine whether “‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’”
Id. (quoting Jacksonv. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). “Furthermore, we ‘accord the Commonwealth the benefit of all inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.’” Brooks v. Commonwealth,
282 Va. 90, 95,
712 S.E.2d 464, 466 (2011) (quoting Glenn v. Commonwealth,
275 Va. 123, 130,
654 S.E.2d 910, 923 (2008)). -3- Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides: Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Thus, the statute requires the Commonwealth to prove that Riddick, “through [his] willful act or omission, showed a reckless disregard for [his child’s] life.” Jones v. Commonwealth,
272 Va. 692, 698,
636 S.E.2d 403, 406 (2006).