492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth,
[…] Riddick arrived at the house approximately ten minutes later, and left the house with the child approximately five minutes later because his girlfriend had arrived to take them to Stokley. Riddick’s girlfriend testified that she arrived at Riddick’s mother’s house approximately fifteen to twenty minutes after Riddick called her. They then immediately left the house and brought the child to Stokley within five minutes. The trial court found Riddick guilty of child neglect under Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) and sentenced him to two years in prison with two years suspended. This appeal followed. II. Riddick argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that his acts were so “gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life.” Code § 18.2-371(B)(1). We agree. Riddick challenges the sufficiency of the evidence; therefore, we must “‘examine the evidence that supports the conviction and allow the conviction to stand unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Commonwealth v. McNeal,
282 Va. 16, 20,