John J. Bahen, Jr. v. County of Henrico , 30 Va. App. 227 ( 1999 )
[…] for the portion of the highway on which Bahen was driving was
    posted by a sign to be twenty-five miles per hour.   Bahen
    concedes that he was exceeding the posted speed limit.    The Motor
    Vehicle laws explicitly state that "[a]ll drivers of vehicles
    shall obey lawfully erected signs."    Code § 46.2-830.
    Furthermore, "[i]t shall be unlawful to operate any motor vehicle
    - 8 -
    in excess of speed limits established and posted as provided [by
    the Commissioner or other authority having jurisdiction over
    highways]."   Code § 46.2-878.   In applying these proscriptions in
    cases where "the speed limit on any highway has been increased or
    decreased . . . and such speed limit is properly posted, there
    shall be a rebuttable presumption that the change in speed was
    properly established in accordance with the provisions of this
    section."   Code § 46.2-878.
    The testimony of the traffic engineer for the County
    established that the records of the traffic engineering division
    "go back to 1976 and . . . do not show that there has been a
    change of speed limit since 1976."       He further testified that if