John J. Bahen, Jr. v. County of Henrico , 30 Va. App. 227 ( 1999 )
[…] this section is missing, substantially
    defaced, or obscured so that an ordinary
    observant person under the same
    circumstances would not be aware of the
    existence of the ordinance.
    C. No governing body of a county, city, or
    town may provide penalties for violating a
    provision of an ordinance adopted pursuant
    to this section which is greater than the
    penalty imposed for a similar offense under
    the provisions of this title.
    - 5 -
    of Henrico, 
    10 Va. App. 558
    , 
    393 S.E.2d 644
    (1990) (decided under
    Code § 46.1-180, the precursor to Code § 46.2-1300).    This statute
    specifically authorizes the governing body or, when properly
    delegated, the chief administrative officer to "[i]ncrease or
    decrease the speed limit within its boundaries, provided such
    increase or decrease in speed shall be based upon an engineering
    and traffic investigation . . . and provided such speed area . . .
    is clearly indicated by . . . signs."   Code § 46.2-1300(A)(1).
    III.
    At trial and on this appeal, Bahen argued that the evidence
    proved he was driving on a highway that was not in a "residence