John J. Bahen, Jr. v. County of Henrico , 30 Va. App. 227 ( 1999 )
[…] district."    At the conclusion of the evidence, the trial judge
    ruled that the contiguous land "meets the definition of the
    residence area, and is so properly speed limited at [twenty-five]
    miles per hour."    The trial judge also found that Bahen had
    conceded the accuracy of the radar and ruled that Bahen was
    driving at thirty-five miles per hour in violation of the posted
    limit.
    II.
    Generally, "[t]he maximum speed limit on . . . highways shall
    be fifty-five miles per hour if the vehicle is a passenger motor
    vehicle."    Code § 46.2-870.   That general rule is subject to many
    - 2 -
    statutory exceptions.   See e.g. Code §§ 46.2-870 through 46.2-883.
    For example, "[n]otwithstanding the other [statutory] provisions
    [governing speed], the Commonwealth Transportation Commissioner or
    other authority having jurisdiction over highways may decrease the
    speed limits set forth in [Code] § 46.2-870 and may increase or
    decrease the speed limits set forth in [Code] §§ 46.2-873 through
    46.2-875 on any highway under its jurisdiction."   Code § 46.2-878.
    Any speed limit that is increased or decreased pursuant to Code
    § 46.2-878 "shall be effective only when prescribed after a
    traffic engineering investigation," which is filed as prescribed
    in the statute, "and when indicated on the highway by signs."