John J. Bahen, Jr. v. County of Henrico , 30 Va. App. 227 ( 1999 )
[…] - 2 -
    statutory exceptions.   See e.g. Code §§ 46.2-870 through 46.2-883.
    For example, "[n]otwithstanding the other [statutory] provisions
    [governing speed], the Commonwealth Transportation Commissioner or
    other authority having jurisdiction over highways may decrease the
    speed limits set forth in [Code] § 46.2-870 and may increase or
    decrease the speed limits set forth in [Code] §§ 46.2-873 through
    46.2-875 on any highway under its jurisdiction."   Code § 46.2-878.
    Any speed limit that is increased or decreased pursuant to Code
    § 46.2-878 "shall be effective only when prescribed after a
    traffic engineering investigation," which is filed as prescribed
    in the statute, "and when indicated on the highway by signs."   
    Id. The statute further
    provides that "[w]henever the speed limit on
    any highway has been increased or decreased . . . and such speed
    limit is properly posted, there shall be a rebuttable presumption
    that the change in speed was properly established."   
    Id. 1 1 The
    full text of Code § 46.2-878 is as follows:
    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this
    article, the Commonwealth Transportation
    Commissioner or other authority having
    jurisdiction over highways may decrease the