Michael R. Crawley, Sr. v. Patricia Paige Crawley ( 2021 )
[…] increased value, rather than using an earlier valuation date expressed in the equitable distribution
    order, because the court lacked “authority to substantively modify its order simply to redress [the]
    changed circumstance” of the account’s increased value).
    Here, the 2004 equitable distribution order did not provide a method for calculating wife’s
    marital share of husband’s retirement benefits; it merely awarded her “50% of the [h]usband’s
    retirement . . . from the date of marriage to the date of the final decree for divorce.”
    Code § 20-107.3(G)(1) defines “marital share” as “[t]hat portion of the total interest, the
    right to which was earned during the marriage and before the last separation of the parties.”
    (Emphasis added). Because the marital share is a “portion” of the “total interest,” determining the
    marital share requires calculating the total interest, which in turn requires knowing the spouse’s
    entire duration of employment.