Michael R. Crawley, Sr. v. Patricia Paige Crawley ( 2021 )
[…] “total interest” of husband’s retirement, and as a result miscalculated both the marital share and
    wife’s 50% portion thereof. See Code § 20-107.3(G)(1). Accordingly, the August 2011 order
    misapplied the definition of “marital share” in the equitable distribution statute and contravened the
    2004 equitable distribution order.
    After determining the August 2011 order was incorrect, the court entered a new order
    calculating the marital share of husband’s retirement benefits using his effective retirement date of
    April 1, 2005, which was not in dispute. Because Code § 20-107.3(K)(4) gave the court the
    authority to “[m]odify any order” dividing retirement benefits “to revise or confirm its terms so as to
    effectuate the expressed intent of the order,” the court had jurisdiction to enter the January 2021
    order.
    The court’s use of the coverture fraction to determine wife’s benefits was a proper exercise
    of its jurisdiction because it did not substantively modify any term of the 2004 equitable distribution
    order.