Virginia Manufacturers Association v. Ralph S. Northam, Governor of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] Governor Northam. The state of emergency expired on June 30, 2021, and all EOs imposing
    COVID-19 restrictions ceased to have any effect.
    -4-
    B. Emergency Temporary Standard
    On July 15, 2020, the Virginia Safety and Health Codes Board (“Board”) adopted the ETS
    pursuant to Code § 40.1-22(6a).1 See 16 VAC 25-220-10(C). The statute authorizes the Board to
    issue an “emergency temporary standard” lasting no longer than six months, and it specifically
    exempts the initial adoption of an emergency temporary standard from VAPA. See Code
    § 40.1-22(6a) (“The Board shall provide, without regard to the requirements of Chapter 40 ([Code]
    § 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2. [i.e., VAPA], for an emergency temporary standard . . . .”).
    The ETS took effect on July 27, 2020, and was set to expire “within six months of its
    effective date, upon expiration of the Governor’s State of Emergency, or when superseded by a