Carl Wesley Ernest Warner v. Commonwealth of VA , 30 Va. App. 141 ( 1999 )
[…] retroactively, not prospectively.
    Additionally, a claim of right defense only applies against
    a party that holds that person’s funds.     A party may not assert
    a “claim of right” against an innocent third party.     Here, the
    victim of the uttering was the Aldie Country Store, not Warner’s
    employer.
    B.   “Depository” Language in the Indictment
    On appeal, Warner argues that the evidence was insufficient
    to prove that he defrauded a “bank or other depository” as
    charged in the indictment.     Code § 18.2-181 states in relevant
    part:
    Any person who, with intent to defraud,
    shall make or draw or utter or deliver any
    check, draft, or order for the payment of
    money, upon any bank, banking institution,
    trust company, or other depository, knowing,
    at the time of such making, drawing,
    uttering or delivering, that the maker or
    drawer has not sufficient funds in . . .
    shall be guilty of larceny. . . .
    Warner argues that the Aldie Country Store is not a
    depository as defined by Code § 18.2-181.     Warner, however,
    misconstrues the use of the term “depository” in the statute.       A