Katrina Anne Miller, a/k/a Katrina A.McDaniel v. CW ( 1999 )
[…] other official having custody of the
    prisoner shall promptly inform him of the
    source and contents of any detainer lodged
    against him and shall also inform him of his
    right to make a request for final
    disposition of the indictment, information
    or complaint on which the detainer is based.
    Code § 53.1-210, Art. III(c).
    A request for final disposition “shall be given or sent by
    the prisoner to [such] . . . official having custody of him, who
    shall promptly forward it . . . to the appropriate prosecuting
    official and court,” Code § 53.1-210, Art. III(b), “accompanied
    by a certificate of the . . . official . . ., stating the term
    of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time
    already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence,
    the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility
    . . . and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to
    the prisoner.”   
    Id. at (a). Thus,
    a “prisoner’s . . . request
    must come through the prison authorities in the sending state.”
    Eckard v. Commonwealth, 
    20 Va. App. 619
    , 627, 
    460 S.E.2d 242
    ,
    246 (1995).
    Once “a detainer has been lodged against [such] prisoner