Calvin L. Woodridge v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] required by Code § 18.2-268.9 or at the time of appellant's
    breath alcohol test.   We hold that our decision in Anderson v.
    Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 26
    , 
    486 S.E.2d 115
    (1997), read in
    conjunction with Code § 18.2-268.9, controls our disposition of
    these issues.   We are guided by the principle that "[t]he
    admissibility of evidence is within the broad discretion of the
    trial court, and a ruling will not be disturbed on appeal in the
    absence of an abuse of discretion."
    Code § 18.2-268.9 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    To be capable of being considered valid as
    evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266,
    § 18.2-266.1, or a similar ordinance,
    chemical analysis of a person's breath shall
    be performed by an individual possessing a
    valid license to conduct such tests, with a
    type of equipment and in accordance with
    methods approved by the Department of
    Criminal Justice Services, Division of
    Forensic Science. The Division shall test
    the accuracy of the breath-testing equipment
    at least once every six months.
    *       *      *       *      *      *      *
    Any individual conducting a breath test
    under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall
    issue a certificate which will indicate that
    the test was conducted in accordance with the
    Division's specifications, the equipment on
    which the breath test was conducted has been
    tested within the past six months and has
    been found to be accurate, the name of the
    accused, that prior to administration of the
    test the accused was advised of his right to
    observe the process and see the blood alcohol
    reading on the equipment used to perform the
    breath test, the date and time the sample was
    - 4 -
    taken from the accused, the sample's alcohol
    content, and the name of the person who
    examined the sample. This certificate, when
    attested by the individual conducting the
    breath test, shall be admissible in any court
    in any criminal or civil proceeding as
    evidence of the facts therein stated and of
    the results of such analysis. Any such
    certificate of analysis purporting to be
    signed by a person authorized by the Division
    shall be admissible in evidence without proof
    of seal or signature of the person whose name
    is signed to it. . . .
    Interpreting this statute in Anderson, we rejected the
    contention that the certificate at issue, which contained the
    same relevant wording in the attestation clause, was inadmissible
    because the person administering the test had no personal