Calvin L. Woodridge v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] probative than prejudicial.   Because appellant did not challenge
    the certificate's admissibility at trial on any of these grounds,
    we do not consider on appeal his contention that any of these
    factors may have barred admission of the certificate.     See Rule
    5A:18.
    For these reasons, we hold that the trial court did not
    abuse its discretion in admitting the certificate into evidence. 2
    B.
    ADMISSIBILITY OF TESTIMONY THAT APPELLANT
    WAS OFFERED A PRELIMINARY BREATH TEST
    Under Code § 18.2-267(A), "[a]ny person who is suspected of
    a violation of § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1 shall be entitled, if
    such equipment is available, to have his breath analyzed to
    determine the probable alcoholic content of his blood."    The
    statute provides that, "[w]henever the breath sample analysis
    indicates that alcohol is present in the person's blood, the
    officer may charge the person with [driving while intoxicated]."
    Code § 18.2-267(D).   However, it also provides that "[t]he
    results of the breath analysis shall not be admitted into
    evidence in any prosecution [for driving while intoxicated]."
    Code § 18.2-267(E) (emphasis added).   Therefore, we have held