Lawrence D. Loflin v. Commonwealth ( 1998 )
[…] habitual offender, where the determination
    was based entirely upon convictions as set
    out in subdivision 1 c of § 46.2-351, may,
    after payment in full of all outstanding
    fines, costs and judgments relating to his
    determination, and furnishing proof of
    financial responsibility, if applicable,
    petition the court in which he was found to
    be an habitual offender, or the circuit court
    in the political subdivision in which he
    resides, for restoration of his privilege to
    drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth.
    Code § 46.2-361(C) states in full:
    This section shall apply only where the
    conviction resulted from a suspension or
    revocation ordered pursuant to (i) § 46.2-395
    for failure to pay fines and costs,
    (ii) § 46.2-459 for failure to furnish proof
    of financial responsibility or (iii)
    § 46.2-417 for failure to satisfy a judgment
    provided the judgment has been paid in full
    prior to the time of filing the petition.
    Code § 46.2-361(D) states in full:
    On any such petition, the court, in its
    discretion, may restore to the person his
    privilege to drive a motor vehicle, on
    whatever conditions the court may prescribe,
    if the court is satisfied from the evidence
    presented that the petitioner does not
    constitute a threat to the safety and welfare
    of himself or others with respect to the
    -5-
    The issue in this case is whether the trial court's prior
    adjudication that appellant was an habitual offender was "based
    entirely upon convictions as set out in [Code § 46.2-351(1)(c)]."
    Code § 46.2-361(B) (emphasis added).    The convictions listed in