Lawrence D. Loflin v. Commonwealth ( 1998 )
[…] -9-
    appellant failed to meet the threshold requirement for
    restoration of his driving privilege under Code § 46.2-361(B). 2
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the order denying
    appellant's petition for restoration of his driving privilege.
    Affirmed.
    2
    We also note that, even if appellant's habitual offender
    adjudication had been based entirely on convictions of driving
    while his license was suspended or revoked, he was still not
    entitled to restoration of his driving privilege under Code
    § 46.2-361(B). In order to restore a petitioner's driving
    privilege under this statute, the trial court must find "from
    the evidence presented that the petitioner does not constitute a
    threat to the safety and welfare of himself or others with
    respect to the operation of a motor vehicle . . . ." Code
    § 46.2-361(D). In this case, the trial court expressly found
    that appellant still posed a threat to the safety of other
    drivers. Appellant's prior driving record, which included ten
    convictions of traffic-related offenses within a seven-year