Clifton Franklin v. CW,D.S.S.,D.C.S.E., M. Franklin ( 1998 )
[…] leave the marital home would frustrate the purpose of the
    legislature in enacting the Uniform Interstate Family Support
    Act.    See 
    Johns, 5 Va. App. at 495
    , 364 S.E.2d at 776 ("The
    purpose of RURESA [the predecessor statute to UIFSA] is to create
    an economical and expedient means of enforcing support orders for
    parties located in different states.    The act is remedial in
    nature and should be liberally construed so that its purpose is
    achieved.").
    Additionally, the JDR court found personal jurisdiction on
    alternative grounds.   Code § 20-88.35(2) provides that courts may
    exercise personal jurisdiction over an individual for support
    purposes if "[t]he individual submits to the jurisdiction of this
    Commonwealth . . . by entering a general appearance, or by filing
    a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to
    personal jurisdiction."   "An appearance for any other purpose
    than questioning the jurisdiction of the court . . . is general,
    although accompanied by the claim that the appearance is only
    special."   2A Michie's Jurisprudence of Virginia and West
    Virginia, Appearances, § 4 (1997).