Stacy Myers v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1998 )
[…] Court, and the Supreme Court refused her petition for appeal.
    Her conviction thus became final and unassailable on direct
    appeal.
    Although divested of jurisdiction, a "trial court has the
    inherent power, independent of statutory authority, to correct
    errors in the record so as to cause its acts and proceedings to
    be set forth correctly."     Davis, 251 Va. at 149, 466 S.E.2d at 94
    - 3 -
    (citing Council v. Commonwealth, 
    198 Va. 288
    , 292, 
    94 S.E.2d 245
    ,
    248 (1956)). In addition, Code § 8.01-428(B) provides that:
    Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other
    parts of the record and errors therein
    arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
    omission may be corrected by the court at any
    time on its own initiative or upon the motion
    of any party and after such notice, as the
    court may order.
    See also Code § 8.01-429 (providing appellate courts
    corresponding authority).
    Code § 8.01-428(B) did not invest the trial court with
    authority, by entry of the June 13, 1997 order, to substitute a
    conviction under Code § 18.2-33 for Myers' final conviction under