Billy M. Woods v. Commonwealth of Virginia DMV ( 1998 )
[…] be revoked pursuant to Code § 46.2-1575(13). 1         An informal fact
    finding conference was held.       See Code § 9-6.14:11.     Following
    the conference, the Department informed Woods that in accordance
    with its policy his license was being revoked because he had been
    convicted of a felony.     Woods then requested a hearing pursuant
    to Code § 9-6.14:12.
    At the administrative hearing, Woods' supervising sales
    manager testified that Woods was the automobile dealership's best
    1
    In pertinent part, Code § 46.2-1575(13) reads as follows:
    A license or certificate of dealer
    registration or qualification issued under
    this subtitle may be denied, suspended, or
    revoked on any one or more of the following
    grounds:
    *   *   *     *     *   *   *
    13.     Having been convicted of a felony.
    - 2 -
    employee.   He testified that Woods was honest and well-liked, had
    a good sales record, had a strong work ethic, and had been the
    top salesperson for four months in a row.    The vice president and
    general manager of the automobile dealership testified as to