Billy M. Woods v. Commonwealth of Virginia DMV ( 1998 )
[…] Woods' license, Woods filed a petition for appeal to the circuit
    court.   The circuit court judge affirmed the Commissioner's
    decision revoking Woods' license.
    II.
    Code § 46.2-1508 states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any
    person to engage in business in the Commonwealth as a motor
    vehicle . . . salesperson without first obtaining a license."      At
    all times relevant to the issues in this case, the Commissioner
    of the Department of Motor Vehicles was the entity charged with
    issuing and enforcing the licensing requirements.     See Code
    § 46.2-1508 - 46.2-1527.8. 2   Indeed, Code § 46.2-1575 provided
    that "[a] license . . . issued under this subtitle may be denied,
    suspended or revoked [by the Commissioner of the Department of
    Motor Vehicles] on any one or more of the following
    grounds:   . . .   13.   Having been convicted of a felony."
    (Emphasis added).   The statute specified eighteen grounds for
    which a license may be denied, suspended or revoked.
    2
    In 1995, the General Assembly amended the provisions of
    Article 2 (Motor Vehicle Dealer Licenses), Code § 46.2-1508 to