Billy M. Woods v. Commonwealth of Virginia DMV ( 1998 )
[…] years of the date of the application."    The decision also stated
    that "[a]lthough representation of your good character is
    - 4 -
    commendable, that information is not sufficient to allow you to
    remain licensed in contravention of the Code of Virginia and DMV
    policy."
    After the Commissioner entered his final decision revoking
    Woods' license, Woods filed a petition for appeal to the circuit
    court.   The circuit court judge affirmed the Commissioner's
    decision revoking Woods' license.
    II.
    Code § 46.2-1508 states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any
    person to engage in business in the Commonwealth as a motor
    vehicle . . . salesperson without first obtaining a license."      At
    all times relevant to the issues in this case, the Commissioner
    of the Department of Motor Vehicles was the entity charged with
    issuing and enforcing the licensing requirements.     See Code
    § 46.2-1508 - 46.2-1527.8. 2   Indeed, Code § 46.2-1575 provided