Damon Jamel Bradshaw v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] Commonwealth,
    
    23 Va. App. 394
    , 400, 
    477 S.E.2d 309
    , 312 (1996) (quoting Brown v. Ohio, 
    432 U.S. 161
    , 165
    (1977)).
    However, “conduct may constitute more than one violation of a single criminal
    proscription.” Jordan v. Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 590
    , 593, 
    347 S.E.2d 152
    , 154 (1986). In
    doing so, we keep in mind that criminal statutes must be construed strictly against the
    Commonwealth. See, e.g., Saunders v. Commonwealth, 
    281 Va. 448
    , 453, 
    706 S.E.2d 350
    , 352
    (2011).
    Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . any
    person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or
    transport any firearm.” The General Assembly intended to separately punish separate instances
    of possession. Baker v. Commonwealth, 
    284 Va. 572
    , 577, 
    733 S.E.2d 642
    , 645 (2012)
    (affirming multiple convictions for different occurrences of possessing the same firearm). Each