Commonwealth of Virginia v. Shannon Smith Mitchell ( 2013 )
[…] statute under consideration is required. Thus, we are bound to avoid drawing inferences from the
    statute and focus only on the text itself.
    - 10 -
    Applying these principles, I would hold that the Commonwealth’s petition for appeal was
    not timely filed under Code § 19.2-402(B). In the case at bar, the transcript of the hearing on the
    motion to suppress was filed on February 28, 2013. The Commonwealth did not file its petition
    for appeal until April 30, 2013, well beyond fourteen days after the transcript was filed. The
    plain language of Code § 19.2-402(B) provides that the petition for appeal “shall be filed with
    the clerk of the Court of Appeals not more than 14 days after the date that the transcript or
    written statement of facts is filed.” The statute is unambiguous. It also makes no exception for a
    situation where the transcript is filed before the entry of the trial court’s order. Thus, under the
    plain language of the statute and construing the statute strictly against the Commonwealth, as we