Commonwealth of Virginia v. Shannon Smith Mitchell ( 2013 )
[…] was filed on February 28, 2013, and the petition for appeal was filed in our Court on April 30,
    2013, more than 14 days after the transcript was filed. The issue, however, is not so simple. At
    the time the transcript was filed, the court had not even ruled on the motion to suppress. The
    court did not rule on the suppression motion until April 9, 2013, more than 14 days after the
    transcript was filed. It is not clear how the Commonwealth can file a petition for appeal from a
    ruling that has not even occurred.
    Code § 19.2-405 provides an important clue concerning the General Assembly’s intent
    with regard to the filing of the transcript. Code § 19.2-405 provides that “[t]he transcript or
    written statement of facts shall be filed by the Commonwealth with the clerk of the circuit court
    from which the appeal is being taken, within 25 days following entry of the order of the circuit
    court.” (Emphasis added). It is thus plain that the General Assembly contemplated, logically
    enough, that the transcript in a pretrial appeal filed by the Commonwealth would be filed after
    the entry of an order granting suppression. Here, the transcript was filed before the court ruled.