Commonwealth of Virginia v. Shannon Smith Mitchell ( 2013 )
[…] Court of Appeals not more than 14 days after the date that the
    transcript or written statement of facts is filed, or if there are
    objections thereto, within 14 days after the judge signs the
    transcript or written statement.
    Code § 19.2-402(B). In order for this Court to acquire jurisdiction over a criminal appeal, the
    petitioner must file a timely petition. Long v. Commonwealth, 
    7 Va. App. 503
    , 506, 
    375 S.E.2d 368
    , 369 (1988) (en banc) (decided in the context of the 40-day limit for filing a petition for
    appeal under Rule 5A:12(a)).
    Additionally, Code § 19.2-405 sets forth certain requirements for the filing of the
    transcript or written statement of facts in a pretrial appeal. It provides, in pertinent part, “The
    transcript or written statement of facts shall be filed by the Commonwealth with the clerk of the
    circuit court from which the appeal is being taken, within 25 days following entry of the order of
    the circuit court.” Code § 19.2-405.
    To determine whether the Commonwealth’s petition for appeal was timely filed in this
    case, we must interpret Code §§ 19.2-402(B) and -405. “The primary objective of statutory
    construction is to determine legislative intent.