Commonwealth of Virginia v. Shannon Smith Mitchell ( 2013 )
[…] App. 102
    , 109, 
    654 S.E.2d 354
    , 358 (2007) (citation omitted). In
    addition, “[i]t is a cardinal rule of construction that statutes dealing with a specific subject must
    be construed together in order to arrive at the object sought to be accomplished.” Prillaman v.
    Commonwealth, 
    199 Va. 401
    , 406, 
    100 S.E.2d 4
    , 8 (1957). The object of all of these canons of
    statutory construction “is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent.” Turner v.
    Commonwealth, 
    226 Va. 456
    , 459, 
    309 S.E.2d 337
    , 338 (1983).
    Code § 19.2-402(B) provides that “[t]he petition for a pretrial appeal shall be filed with
    the clerk of the Court of Appeals not more than 14 days after the date that the transcript . . . is
    filed.” Read in isolation, this provision would require us to dismiss this appeal: the transcript
    was filed on February 28, 2013, and the petition for appeal was filed in our Court on April 30,
    2013, more than 14 days after the transcript was filed.