Commonwealth of Virginia v. Shannon Smith Mitchell ( 2013 )
[…] Commonwealth fulfills its obligations under the statutes governing Commonwealth’s pretrial
    appeals, there is no absurdity in the process created by the legislature.
    - 11 -
    More specifically, if the Commonwealth had merely complied with the statutory scheme
    created by the General Assembly to govern Commonwealth’s pretrial appeals in the instant case,
    the Commonwealth would have been able to file its petition for appeal in compliance with the
    statutes, and no absurdity would result. As noted earlier, Code § 19.2-405 provides, “The
    transcript or written statement of facts shall be filed by the Commonwealth with the clerk of the
    circuit court from which the appeal is being taken, within 25 days following entry of the order of
    the circuit court.” (Emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of Code § 19.2-405 provides that
    the transcript should be filed after the trial court enters its order. See Merriam-Webster’s
    Collegiate Dictionary 486 (11th ed.) (defining “follow” as “to go, proceed or come after” and