Commonwealth of Virginia v. Shannon Smith Mitchell ( 2013 )
[…] 5
    Neither party, either in the trial court or on appeal, made any mention of Code § 19.2-74
    and what impact this statute might have on the Fourth Amendment inevitable discovery analysis
    in a situation like this one. Accordingly, we will not address the issue.
    -8-
    Alston, J., dissenting.
    I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that the Commonwealth timely filed its
    petition for appeal in this case. Under the plain language of Code §§ 19.2-402(B) and -405, the
    Commonwealth’s filing of its petition for appeal was not timely.6
    Code § 19.2-402(B) sets forth certain procedural requirements that the Commonwealth’s
    petition for a pretrial appeal must meet. It states, in pertinent part:
    The petition for a pretrial appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the
    Court of Appeals not more than 14 days after the date that the
    transcript or written statement of facts is filed, or if there are
    objections thereto, within 14 days after the judge signs the
    transcript or written statement.
    Code § 19.2-402(B). In order for this Court to acquire jurisdiction over a criminal appeal, the
    petitioner must file a timely petition. Long v. Commonwealth, 
    7 Va. App. 503
    , 506, 
    375 S.E.2d 368
    , 369 (1988) (en banc) (decided in the context of the 40-day limit for filing a petition for
    appeal under Rule 5A:12(a)).
    Additionally, Code § 19.2-405 sets forth certain requirements for the filing of the
    transcript or written statement of facts in a pretrial appeal. It provides, in pertinent part, “The
    transcript or written statement of facts shall be filed by the Commonwealth with the clerk of the
    circuit court from which the appeal is being taken, within 25 days following entry of the order of
    the circuit court.” Code § 19.2-405.
    To determine whether the Commonwealth’s petition for appeal was timely filed in this