The circuit court heard evidence on January 9, 2012; January 30, 2012; June 4, 2012; and September 11, 2012. At the end of the January 9, 2012 hearing, the circuit court denied the Nation’s motion to transfer. But the circuit court continued to hear evidence on the issue in the subsequent hearings. Ultimately, on August 27, 2012, the circuit court entered a written order denying the motion to transfer and continued the case for further proceedings on the issue of termination pursuant to ICWA and Virginia Code § 16.1-283. On September 26, 2012, the Nation filed a notice of appeal. Following the denial of the motions to transfer, and subsequent to 2 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c) provides Indian tribes with the right to intervene “[i]n any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child.” 3 Under ICWA, an Indian tribe, or the parents of an Indian child, may file a motion to transfer a child custody proceeding to the jurisdiction of an Indian tribe.