Jerry Wayne Beale, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] adequately supports the instruction, and the instruction is a correct statement of the law, the
    “proffer of a correct instruction . . . is sufficient to preserve for appeal the question whether the
    trial court erred in refusing that instruction.” Id. at 98, 623 S.E.2d at 912.
    The majority and the Commonwealth agree that tendered Instruction A constitutes a
    correct statement of the law. Therefore, the remaining question is whether the record supports
    the granting of the instruction.
    Appellant was arrested for being drunk in public under Code § 18.2-388. That statute
    makes it a Class 4 misdemeanor for “any person . . . [to be] intoxicated in public, whether such
    intoxication results from alcohol, narcotic drug or other intoxicant or drug of whatever nature.”
    First, there is no dispute that appellant was drunk. He admitted so himself. He stated on
    cross-examination, “I was drunk.” He admitted he had had “quite a bit to drink.” Second, the
    facts were undisputed that appellant was seated in his SUV in front of an empty or vacant store.