Jonathan Stephen O'Mara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] who erected and ignited it on Jubilee's property, and the three
    1
    Although Judge Lowe presided at the trials of both O'Mara
    and Elliott, defendants' constitutional challenges were decided
    by Judge Alan E. Rosenblatt, following an extensive hearing and
    related argument and memoranda of law.
    - 2 -
    returned to Targee's residence.    The respective records do not
    clearly specify Jubilee's race.
    Jubilee later discovered the "partially burned cross" and
    notified police, resulting in the subject prosecutions for
    violations of Code § 18.2-423 and the attendant conspiracy.
    II.
    Code § 18.2-423 provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person or
    persons, with the intent of intimidating any
    person or group of persons, to burn, or
    cause to be burned, a cross on the property
    of another, a highway or other public place.
    Any person who shall violate any provision
    of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6
    felony.
    Any such burning of a cross shall be
    prima facie evidence of an intent to
    intimidate a person or group of persons.
    Defendants contend that the statute impermissibly infringes upon
    expressive conduct, speech protected by the First and Fourteenth
    Amendments to the Constitution of the United States and Article
    I, § 12 of the Virginia Constitution, and, therefore, is