Joseph Wayne Suggs v. Suggs Carpet Installation and Hartford Casualty Insurance Company ( 2006 )
[…] $25,000 settlement. Claimant sets forth the following disbursement of the $17,500 Interplead
    Funds: $2,960.77 to Medicare, $65 to Chickahominy, and $91.06 to him for the cost of service
    of process plus accrued interest, for net funds in interpleader of $14,564.36. Our review of the
    record does not show that claimant ever raised this specific argument before the full commission
    on review nor did the commission specifically consider those monetary figures. Accordingly, we
    will not consider this argument on appeal. See Rule 5A:18.
    -6-
    Code § 65.2-310, in effect at the same time, provided as follows:
    In any action by an employee, his personal representative
    or other person against any person other than the employer, the
    court shall, on petition or motion of the employer at any time prior
    to verdict, ascertain the amount of compensation paid and expenses
    for medical, surgical and hospital attention and supplies, and
    funeral expenses incurred by the employer under the provisions of
    this title and deduct therefrom a proportionate share of such
    amounts as are paid by the plaintiff for reasonable expenses and
    attorney’s fees as provided in § 65.2-311; and, in event of
    judgment against such person other than the employer, the court
    shall in its order require that the judgment debtor pay such
    compensation and expenses of the employer, less said share of
    expenses and attorney’s fees, so ascertained by the court out of the
    amount of the judgment, so far as sufficient, and the balance, if any
    to the judgment creditor.
    Code § 65.2-313 provides as follows:
    In any action or claim for damages by an employee, his
    personal representative or other person against any person other
    than the employer under § 65.2-310, or in any action brought, or
    claim asserted, by the employer under his right of subrogation
    provided for in § 65.2-309, if a recovery is effected, the employer
    shall pay to the employee a percentage of each further entitlement