Joseph Wayne Suggs v. Suggs Carpet Installation and Hartford Casualty Insurance Company ( 2006 )
[…] (1998), the Supreme Court implied that “Code § 65.2-313 creates the right to the offset and
    dictates the calculation of the credit.” The commission also relied upon our holding in McKnight
    v. Work Env’t Assocs., Inc., 
    43 Va. App. 189
    , 
    596 S.E.2d 573
    (2004), and it suggested we
    “reasoned that because the employee received a recovery from the settlement and received
    benefits from the workers’ compensation insurer, the employer . . . was entitled to an offset to
    prevent a double recovery.” The commission concluded that the requirements of Code
    § 65.2-313 had been met in this case and that
    to prevent a double recovery, and consistent with McKnight, the
    employer is entitled to reduce the amount paid toward further
    entitlement:
    “equal to the ratio the total attorney’s fees and costs bear to the
    total third-party recovery until such time as the accrued
    post-recovery entitlement equals the sum which is the difference
    -3-
    between the gross recovery and the employer’s compensation
    lien.”
    (Quoting Code § 65.2-313.) The commission ruled “that the right to a reduction of future
    entitlements is not dependent on the employer’s perfection of its lien, and exists separately as an
    additional measure to prevent a double recovery.”