Joseph Wayne Suggs v. Suggs Carpet Installation and Hartford Casualty Insurance Company ( 2006 )
[…] this title and deduct therefrom a proportionate share of such
    amounts as are paid by the plaintiff for reasonable expenses and
    attorney’s fees as provided in § 65.2-311; and, in event of
    judgment against such person other than the employer, the court
    shall in its order require that the judgment debtor pay such
    compensation and expenses of the employer, less said share of
    expenses and attorney’s fees, so ascertained by the court out of the
    amount of the judgment, so far as sufficient, and the balance, if any
    to the judgment creditor.
    Code § 65.2-313 provides as follows:
    In any action or claim for damages by an employee, his
    personal representative or other person against any person other
    than the employer under § 65.2-310, or in any action brought, or
    claim asserted, by the employer under his right of subrogation
    provided for in § 65.2-309, if a recovery is effected, the employer
    shall pay to the employee a percentage of each further entitlement
    as it is submitted equal to the ratio the total attorney’s fees and
    costs bear to the total third-party recovery until such time as the
    accrued post-recovery entitlement equals that sum which is the
    difference between the gross recovery and the employer’s
    compensation lien. In ordering payments under this section, the
    Commission shall take into account any apportionment made
    pursuant to § 65.2-311.
    For the purposes of this section, “entitlement” means
    compensation and expenses for medical, surgical and hospital
    attention and funeral expenses to which the claimant is entitled
    under the provisions of this title, which entitlements are related to
    the injury for which the third-party recovery was effected.