Tameka Ann Dunn v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] The juvenile court
    - 2 -
    directed that the order "be presented to the appropriate
    authorities in Georgia to facilitate the child's immediate
    return to her father."   In late November 2001, armed with the
    November 2 order, father traveled to Blairsville, Georgia,
    located his daughter and returned her to Virginia.
    On November 28, 2001, Detective Borman with the Virginia
    Beach Police Department located appellant in Marietta, Georgia,
    placed her in custody and returned her to Virginia.
    JURISDICTION AND VENUE
    Code § 17.1-513 establishes the general jurisdiction of the
    circuit courts and provides that "[t]hey shall . . . have
    original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of
    presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors."
    Code § 19.2-239 provides that "[t]he circuit courts . . . shall
    have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all
    presentments, indictments and informations for offenses
    committed within their respective circuits."   "Except as