Tameka Ann Dunn v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] custody of the child to father in Virginia Beach on October 12,
    2001, constituted an "offense" committed within that circuit.
    See Code § 19.2-244.     Accordingly, venue was proper in that
    - 4 -
    jurisdiction as that was the jurisdiction to which appellant was
    ordered to relinquish temporary custody and from which appellant
    withheld custody from the father.
    CUSTODIAL PARENT'S AMENABILITY TO CONVICTION
    Appellant also contends she "cannot be held to violate
    § 18.2-49.1(A)" because she was the "custodial parent" at the
    time.    Code § 18.2-49.1(A) provides:
    Any person who knowingly, wrongfully, and
    intentionally withholds a child from the
    child's custodial parent in a clear and
    significant violation of a court order
    respecting the custody or visitation of such
    child, provided such child is withheld
    outside of the Commonwealth, shall be guilty
    of a Class 6 felony.
    Code § 18.2-49.1(B) makes it a Class 3 misdemeanor for a
    person to "knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally engage[] in
    conduct that constitutes a clear and significant violation of a
    court order respecting the custody or visitation of a child."
    "[T]he Supreme Court has rejected limiting the definition
    of 'custody' to legal custody," which is "defined generally as
    '[t]he care and control of a thing or person.'"     Krampen v.
    Commonwealth, 
    29 Va. App. 163
    , 167-68, 
    510 S.E.2d 276
    , 278