Tameka Ann Dunn v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] court's] venue findings."   Cheng v. Commonwealth, 
    240 Va. 26
    ,
    36, 
    393 S.E.2d 599
    , 604 (1990).    The Commonwealth may prove
    - 3 -
    venue by either direct or circumstantial evidence.    In either
    case, the evidence must be sufficient to present a "'strong
    presumption' that the offense was committed within the
    jurisdiction of the court."     Pollard v. Commonwealth, 
    220 Va. 723
    , 725, 
    261 S.E.2d 328
    , 330 (1980) (quoting Keesee v.
    Commonwealth, 
    216 Va. 174
    , 175, 
    217 S.E.2d 808
    , 810 (1975)).
    Code § 18.2-49.1 makes it a crime to intentionally withhold
    "a child from the child's custodial parent in a clear and
    significant violation of a court order respecting the custody or
    visitation."   "Under Code § 18.2-49.1(A), the General Assembly
    clearly provided that venue exists where the crime of custodial
    interference occurred, i.e., where the harm resulted as a direct
    and immediate consequence of the violation of the court order."
    Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth,