Robert Dominic Civitello, Sr v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] great weight to the court's factual findings, which will not be
    disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to
    support them."   Parrish v. Commonwealth, 
    38 Va. App. 607
    , 613, 
    567 S.E.2d 576
    , 578 (2002).   Furthermore, "we consider all the
    evidence, and any reasonable inferences fairly deducible
    therefrom, in the light most favorable to the party that prevailed
    at trial, which is the Commonwealth in this case."    Toliver v.
    Commonwealth, 
    38 Va. App. 27
    , 31, 
    561 S.E.2d 743
    , 745 (2002).
    Code § 18.2-67.9 provides as follows, in relevant part:
    B. The court may order that the testimony
    of the child be taken by closed-circuit
    television as provided in subsection A if it
    finds that the child is unavailable to
    testify in open court in the presence of the
    defendant, the jury, the judge, and the
    public, for any of the following reasons:
    1. The child's persistent refusal to
    testify despite judicial requests to do so;
    2. The child's substantial inability to
    communicate about the offense; or
    3. The substantial likelihood, based upon
    expert opinion testimony, that the child
    will suffer severe emotional trauma from so
    testifying.
    Any ruling on the child's unavailability
    under this subsection shall be supported by
    - 3 -
    the court with findings on the record or
    with written findings in a court not of
    record.
    The trial court here based its decision upon subsection (B)(2),
    the children's "substantial inability to communicate about the
    offense."
    As Civitello recognizes, in Maryland v. Craig, 
    497 U.S. 836
    (1990), the United States Supreme Court upheld a statute similar