Morad Eghbal v. Boston Coach Corporation ( 1996 )
[…] condition of the employee as well as any change in the conditions
    under which compensation was awarded, suspended, or terminated
    which would affect the right to, amount of, or duration of
    compensation."   Code § 65.2-101.   Mr. Eghbal's third-party
    recovery created a change in the conditions under which he was
    awarded compensation.   It affected his right to compensation and
    the amount and duration of his compensation.   Thus, his
    third-party recovery created a change in condition and the
    commission properly applied its Rule 1.6.
    II.
    Code § 65.2-313 provides, in pertinent part:
    [I]f a recovery is effected, the employer shall pay to
    the employee a percentage of each further entitlement
    as it is submitted equal to the ratio the total
    attorney's fees and costs bear to the total third-party
    recovery until such time as the accrued post-recovery
    entitlement equals that sum which is the difference
    between the gross recovery and the employer's
    compensation lien.
    Mr. Eghbal argues that the terms "total third-party
    recovery" and "gross recovery," employing different wording, must
    have different meanings.   He argues that "total third-party
    recovery" means the total amount received from the third-party
    - 4 -