Vanessia Northover v. City of Hampton Department of Social Services ( 2005 )
[…] February 2002. “It is clearly not in the best interests of a child to spend a lengthy period of time
    waiting to find out when, or even if, a parent will be capable of resuming his [or her]
    responsibilities.” Kaywood v. Halifax County Dep’t of Soc. Srvs, 
    10 Va. App. 535
    , 540, 
    394 S.E.2d 492
    , 495 (1990). Clear and convincing evidence proved that it was in the best interests of
    S.O. to terminate the residual parental rights of mother and father due to their failure to substantially
    remedy the conditions that resulted in foster care placement.
    Code § 63.2-908 provides, in part: “A court shall not order that a child be placed in
    permanent foster care unless it finds that (i) diligent efforts have been made by the local department
    to place the child with his natural parents and such efforts have been unsuccessful . . . .” DSS
    pursued the goals of “return to parent” for A.N., E.O., and S.O. from February 2002 until April
    2003 when DSS requested concurrent goals of “return to parent” and “placement with relative.” In