Commonwealth v. Sean Green ( 2006 )
[…] the ruling is only one of law rather than a ruling on an ultimate issue of fact at issue in the
    subsequent proceeding, as otherwise required for application of collateral estoppel as a facet of
    double jeopardy under the Fifth Amendment. Ashe v. Swenson, 
    397 U.S. 436
    , 443 (1970);
    Slayton v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 101
    , 105, 
    582 S.E.2d 448
    , 449-50 (2003). Because we
    conclude this appeal must be dismissed, we need not rule on either issue in the case.
    -3-
    Va. 258, 265, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (2006) (citing Code § 19.2-398). Code § 19.2-398(A)(1)(ii),
    the Commonwealth’s basis for the instant appeal, provides:
    In a felony case a pretrial appeal from a circuit court may be taken
    by the Commonwealth from . . . [a]n order of a circuit court
    dismissing a warrant, information or indictment, or any count or
    charge thereof on the ground that . . . (ii) the defendant would be
    twice placed in jeopardy in violation of the provisions of the Fifth
    Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or Article I,
    Section 8 of the Constitution of Virginia . . . .2
    To define a “pretrial appeal” under Code § 19.2-398, that statute must be read in conjunction
    with Code § 19.2-400, which defines a pretrial appeal in relevant part as an appeal taken, “in