Commonwealth v. Sean Green ( 2006 )
[…] The Commonwealth’s right of appeal in criminal cases is governed by Title 19.2, Chapter
    25, of the Code (Code §§ 19.2-398 through 19.2-409), which is limited to an “appeal from a
    circuit court’s pre-trial rulings in a felony case” on matters specified by statute. In re Horan, 271
    1
    Contending that the dismissal order is appealable under Code § 19.2-398, the
    Commonwealth argues that the general district court ruling on Green’s suppression motion could
    not be imposed upon the Commonwealth under the doctrine of collateral estoppel: (a) because
    Code § 19.2-60 provides that the ruling of “a court not of record” granting a suppression motion
    “shall have no effect on any hearing or trial in a court of record,” thus making it non-final for
    purposes of issue preclusion; or, in the alternative, (b) because the doctrine is inapplicable where
    the ruling is only one of law rather than a ruling on an ultimate issue of fact at issue in the