Commonwealth v. Sean Green ( 2006 )
[…] the Commonwealth’s basis for the instant appeal, provides:
    In a felony case a pretrial appeal from a circuit court may be taken
    by the Commonwealth from . . . [a]n order of a circuit court
    dismissing a warrant, information or indictment, or any count or
    charge thereof on the ground that . . . (ii) the defendant would be
    twice placed in jeopardy in violation of the provisions of the Fifth
    Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or Article I,
    Section 8 of the Constitution of Virginia . . . .2
    To define a “pretrial appeal” under Code § 19.2-398, that statute must be read in conjunction
    with Code § 19.2-400, which defines a pretrial appeal in relevant part as an appeal taken, “in
    cases to be tried without a jury, before the court begins to hear or receive evidence or the first
    witness is sworn, whichever occurs first.”
    While Green acknowledges that application of the doctrine of collateral estoppel in
    criminal cases emanates from the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, Ashe v.
    Swenson, 
    397 U.S. 436
    (1970),3 he contends the Commonwealth’s reliance on Code