Everette Elmo Davidson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] prohibitions against cruel and unusual punishment contained in
    Article I, Section 9, of the Constitution of Virginia and in the
    Eighth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States; and
    (3) does not violate the prohibitions against an establishment
    of religion contained in Article I, Section 16, of the
    Constitution of Virginia and in the First Amendment to the
    Constitution of the United States.      The Commonwealth contends
    that the appellants lack standing to attack the
    constitutionality of Code § 18.2-361 facially and that each may
    assert the statute's constitutional invalidity only as the
    1
    Code § 18.2-29 provides, "[a]ny person who commands,
    entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to
    commit a felony, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony."
    Code § 18.2-361, in relevant part, makes it a Class 6
    felony "[i]f any person . . . carnally knows any male or female
    person by the anus or by or with the mouth, or voluntarily
    submits to such carnal knowledge."
    - 3 -
    statute applies to him in his respective case.