Oil Transport, Inc. v. Emma Jordan , 22 Va. App. 633 ( 1996 )
[…] Jordan's monthly income at the
    time of her son's death was $636.08, comprising $420 from an
    annuity and $216.08 from Social Security.         Jordan testified that
    her son claimed her as a dependant when he filed tax returns,
    although she did not specify which years and no tax returns were
    produced at the hearing.       The deputy commissioner, after hearing
    Jordan's testimony and reviewing the interrogatories, found that
    Jordan was a parent in destitute circumstances as contemplated by
    Code § 65.2-515(A)(4) and awarded benefits pursuant to Code
    § 65.2-512(A)(2).       The full commission found that the record
    supported the deputy commissioner's conclusion and affirmed the
    award.
    Code § 65.2-512 states in relevant part:
    A. If death results from the accident within
    nine years, the employer shall pay, or cause
    to be paid, compensation in weekly payments
    equal to 66 2/3 percent of the employee's
    average weekly wages, but not more than 100
    percent of the average weekly wage of the
    Commonwealth as defined in § 65.2-500 nor
    less than 25 percent of the average weekly
    wage as defined therein:
    *      *    *    *       *    *    *
    2.   If there are no total dependents
    pursuant to subdivision A 1, A 2, or A 3 of
    § 65.2-515, to those persons presumed to be
    wholly dependent as set forth in subdivision
    A 4 of § 65.2-515, and to those determined to
    - 2 -
    be wholly dependent in fact, for a period of
    400 weeks from the date of injury . . . .
    Code § 65.2-515(A)(4) provides that "[p]arents in destitute
    circumstances, provided there be no total dependents pursuant to
    other provisions of this section," are "conclusively presumed to
    be dependents wholly dependent for support upon the deceased
    employee."