Oil Transport, Inc. v. Emma Jordan , 22 Va. App. 633 ( 1996 )
[…] percent of the average weekly wage of the
    Commonwealth as defined in § 65.2-500 nor
    less than 25 percent of the average weekly
    wage as defined therein:
    *      *    *    *       *    *    *
    2.   If there are no total dependents
    pursuant to subdivision A 1, A 2, or A 3 of
    § 65.2-515, to those persons presumed to be
    wholly dependent as set forth in subdivision
    A 4 of § 65.2-515, and to those determined to
    - 2 -
    be wholly dependent in fact, for a period of
    400 weeks from the date of injury . . . .
    Code § 65.2-515(A)(4) provides that "[p]arents in destitute
    circumstances, provided there be no total dependents pursuant to
    other provisions of this section," are "conclusively presumed to
    be dependents wholly dependent for support upon the deceased
    employee."    A parent with "only the earning potential sufficient
    to provide no more than a bare existence with no resources to
    provide against reasonably anticipated or inevitable financial
    emergencies" is deemed "financially vulnerable" and, therefore,