Commonwealth/DSS v. Raymond M. Walker , 22 Va. App. 230 ( 1996 )
[…] mandated by Code § 16.1-296(H).    The circuit court overruled
    DCSE's objection, heard testimony, and ruled that father owed no
    arrears.   The Commonwealth now appeals, arguing that the circuit
    court lacked jurisdiction to hear father's appeal.
    II.
    JURISDICTION
    Using Code § 16.1-296 as a foundation, DCSE contends that a
    party must post an appeal bond in all appeals from a J&DR court
    to a circuit court, where that party owes a support arrearage,
    even where such bond is not set by either court.     Code
    § 16.1-296(H) states, in pertinent part:
    -2-
    No appeal bond shall be required of a
    party appealing from an order of a juvenile
    and domestic relations district court except
    for that portion of any order or judgment
    establishing a support arrearage or
    suspending payment of support during pendency
    of an appeal. In cases involving support, no
    appeal shall be allowed unless and until the
    party applying for the same or someone for
    him shall give bond, in any amount and with
    sufficient surety approved by the judge or by
    his clerk if there is one, to abide by such
    judgment as may be rendered on appeal if the
    appeal is perfected or, if not perfected,
    then to satisfy the judgment of the court in
    which it was rendered.
    (Emphases added).
    DCSE asserts that "[t]he statutory requirements for appeal
    bonds have always been construed as mandatory [] and the exercise
    of appellate jurisdiction confined to the provisions of the
    written law."   Covington Virginian, Inc. v. Woods, 
    182 Va. 538
    ,