Kelly Edward Patterson v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] knowledge. That circumstance, however, is insufficient to support the conviction.
    [O]ccupancy of a vehicle . . . where illicit drugs are found is a
    circumstance that may be considered together with other evidence
    tending to prove that the . . . occupant exercised dominion and
    control over items in the vehicle . . . in order to prove that the . . .
    occupant constructively possessed the contraband; however . . .
    occupancy alone is insufficient to prove knowing possession of
    drugs.
    
    Burchette, 15 Va. App. at 435
    , 425 S.E.2d at 83; see also Code § 18.2-250 (“Upon the
    prosecution of a person for [knowingly and intentionally possessing a controlled substance] . . .
    occupancy of . . . [a] vehicle upon or in which a controlled substance was found shall not create a
    presumption that such person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such controlled
    substance.”). To prove constructive possession, “the . . . occupant must be shown to have
    exercised dominion and control over the premises and to have known of the presence, nature,
    -4-
    and character of the contraband at the time of such . . . occupancy.” 
    Burchette, 15 Va. App. at 435