Wesley Vernon Snider, III v. Diana L.A. Snider,nka ( 2001 )
[…] wife's "certain contributions of marital property and personal
    effort in contributing to appreciation of the unimproved lot,
    [husband's] separate property."   We find the trial court
    carefully considered the factors in subsection (A) and did not
    abuse its discretion in classifying the parties' home as marital
    property and awarding wife a distributive share of such
    property.
    Husband finally contends the trial court erred in ruling
    wife had a rental interest in the marital home and in making an
    award of the rental value of the home.   We agree.
    Code § 8.01-31 states, "An accounting in equity may be had
    against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common,
    or coparcener for receiving more than comes to his just share or
    proportion, or against the personal representative of any such
    party."
    As contemplated by Code § 8.01-31, an accounting occurs
    only when there is co-ownership of the property.     Thus, a party
    is entitled to the fair market rental value of the property only
    - 10 -
    when that party has joint ownership of the property.    See Gaynor
    v. Hird,