Target Corporation and Sedgwick Claims Management Services v. Wilma Velasquez ( 2013 )
[…] evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from that evidence are viewed in the
    light most favorable to the party prevailing below.” Artis v. Ottenberg’s Bakers, Inc., 
    45 Va. App. 72
    , 83, 
    608 S.E.2d 512
    , 517 (2005) (en banc).
    II.
    Employer argues that under Code § 65.2-708(B), a claimant must not only file a claim for
    permanent partial disability benefits, but must also provide evidence of permanent impairment,
    within thirty-six months from the date of the accident. We disagree.
    Code § 65.2-708(A) provides that the commission may review and modify a previously
    entered award if a claimant experiences a change in condition. It further provides:
    No such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the
    last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award
    under this title, except: (i) thirty-six months from the last day for
    which compensation was paid shall be allowed for the filing of
    claims payable under § 65.2-503 [the section addressing permanent
    partial and permanent total loss and disfigurement] . . . .
    Code § 65.2-708(A). Code § 65.2-708(B) then provides: “In those cases where no
    compensation has been paid, the Commission may make an award under § 65.2-503 within
    thirty-six months from the date of the accident.”
    Under Code § 65.2-708, a claimant must “assert, within the limitation period, the
    existence of a claim growing out of a compensable injury by accident.” Hungerford Mech. Corp.
    v. Hobson, 
    11 Va. App. 675
    , 678, 
    401 S.E.2d 213
    , 215 (1991) (construing what is now Code