Harold Kenneth Dickerson, III v. Commonwealth ( 2000 )
[…] govern over rigid criteria.'   The test is whether the police
    methods were calculated to confirm or dispel the suspicion
    quickly and with minimal intrusion upon the person detained."
    Washington v. Commonwealth, 
    29 Va. App. 5
    , 15, 
    509 S.E.2d 512
    ,
    517 (1999) (en banc) (citation omitted).
    Here, the evidence, taken in the light most favorable to
    the Commonwealth, established that the officers possessed
    reasonable suspicion to detain Dickerson long enough to verify
    his guest status in the apartment complex and to release him
    2
    Code § 18.2-119 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any
    person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the
    lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area
    thereof, after having been forbidden to do so . . . [or] after
    having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted . . .
    shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.)
    - 7 -
    once that had been done.    When Dickerson was unable to identify
    the name or address of the person he was allegedly visiting, the
    method employed by the officers to locate that person was
    calculated to confirm or dispel their suspicions quickly and