Mark Lee Ward v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] We should affirm the judgment
    unless it appears from the evidence that the
    judgment is plainly wrong or without
    evidence to support it.
    Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 
    216 Va. 349
    , 352, 
    218 S.E.2d 534
    ,
    537 (1975).
    Ward contends that the evidence was insufficient to support
    the felony obstruction of justice conviction.    He argues that
    the Commonwealth failed to establish that he took any action to
    obstruct or impede Officer Smith.    He was merely trying to
    defend himself as Officer Smith was choking him.    We disagree.
    Code § 18.2-460(C) provides in pertinent part:
    If any person by threats of bodily harm or
    force knowingly attempts to intimidate or
    impede a . . . law-enforcement officer,
    lawfully engaged in the discharge of his
    duty . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 5
    felony.
    As the evidence shows, Ward used force to impede Officer Smith's
    attempts to recover evidence in his mouth.    Officers Smith and
    Woodson stopped Ward's vehicle after Officer Johnson observed a
    drug transaction occur.    At the time of the stop, Ward knew of